Garlic Knots

Category: Salads & Side dishes

Golden garlic knots have a way of disappearing before they ever reach the table. The outside bakes up lightly crisp and burnished, while the center stays soft and chewy enough to pull apart in warm strands. A good batch should taste like buttery garlic bread in knot form, with enough Parmesan and parsley to keep each bite sharp, savory, and fresh.

What makes this version work is timing. The first brush of butter goes on before baking, which helps the dough take on color and keeps the surface from drying out. The garlic goes into the hot butter after the knots come out of the oven, not before, so it stays fragrant instead of turning bitter. That second brush coats every twist and settles into the seams where the dough is tenderest.

Below, I’ll walk through the small details that matter: how to shape the knots so they bake evenly, why room-temperature dough is easier to work with, and how to keep the garlic butter glossy instead of greasy. If you’ve ever had garlic knots come out pale, dense, or bland, this version fixes the usual trouble spots.

“

The knots baked up soft in the middle and the garlic butter soaked right into the ridges without making them soggy. I served them with pasta and there wasn’t a single one left.

★★★★★— Melissa R.

These garlic knots bake up soft, golden, and perfect for soaking up extra marinara.

Save to Pinterest

The Trick to Garlic Knots That Stay Soft, Not Dense

The biggest mistake with garlic knots is overworking the dough while shaping. Pizza dough wants just enough handling to become a rope and a knot; if you keep tugging at it, the gluten tightens and the knots bake up chewy in the wrong way, with a tight crumb instead of a soft pull-apart center. Room-temperature dough gives you a head start because it stretches without snapping back.

Another common issue is brushing on too much butter before baking. A light coat is enough to encourage browning and add flavor, but if the dough gets drenched, it can slide around on the pan and bake up greasy. The real garlic flavor comes after baking, when the knots are hot enough to drink in the butter but not so hot that the garlic cooks harshly.

What Each Ingredient Is Doing in These Garlic Knots

Garlic Knots golden buttery parsley
  • Refrigerated pizza dough — This gives you the right chew without mixing and rising from scratch. Room temperature dough is easier to shape and less likely to spring back. If you substitute homemade dough, use a similar sturdy pizza dough rather than a soft dinner roll dough, or the knots will spread.
  • Butter — Butter carries the garlic and helps the surface of the knots brown. Melted butter works best here because it brushes on evenly and soaks into the twists. Use real butter, not margarine, if you want the topping to taste clean and rich.
  • Garlic — Fresh minced garlic gives the sharp, familiar garlic bread flavor. Adding it to the butter after baking keeps it bright instead of bitter. Jarred garlic will work in a pinch, but it tastes flatter and less punchy.
  • Fresh parsley — Parsley cuts through the butter and makes the finished knots taste fresh instead of heavy. Chop it finely so it clings to the surface. Dried parsley won’t give the same lift, but it can fill in if that’s what you have.
  • Parmesan — Parmesan adds salt, nuttiness, and a little texture on top. Use finely grated Parmesan so it melts slightly into the butter. The shelf-stable canister version works, but freshly grated cheese gives a better finish.

Shaping, Baking, and Brushing in the Right Order

Cutting and Knotting the Dough

Cut the dough into 16 even pieces so everything bakes at the same pace. Roll each piece into a rope about 7 inches long, then tie it into a loose knot with the ends tucked underneath. If the dough keeps shrinking, let it rest for a minute and try again; that pause relaxes the gluten and makes shaping much easier.

The First Butter Coat

Set the knots on a parchment-lined baking sheet and brush them lightly with melted butter. This first layer helps the knots color evenly and adds a little richness to the crust. Keep the coat thin, because pooling butter can leave pale bottoms and a greasy pan instead of a clean bake.

Baking Until the Edges Turn Deep Gold

Bake at 400°F for 13 to 15 minutes until the knots are puffed and golden brown. The tops should feel set, and the bottoms should be lightly browned, not pale. If they look done on top but still soft at the edges, give them another minute or two; underbaked dough will taste doughy once the garlic butter goes on.

The Garlic Butter Finish

Stir the garlic, parsley, and salt into the remaining butter while the knots are still hot. Brush it over the tops and into the seams right away so the flavor settles into the twists. Finish with Parmesan while the surface is still warm, then serve with marinara before the knots cool and lose that fresh-from-the-oven softness.

How to Adapt These Garlic Knots for Different Needs

Dairy-Free Garlic Knots

Use a plant-based butter that melts cleanly and tastes neutral. You’ll still get the garlic-parsley finish, but the flavor will be a little less rich and the topping won’t cling quite as luxuriously as it does with dairy butter.

Gluten-Free Version

Use a gluten-free pizza dough designed for shaping, not a batter-style crust. It’ll be more delicate and may not knot as neatly, but it can still bake up tender if you handle it gently and don’t overbake it.

Extra-Cheesy Garlic Knots

Add a little mozzarella or provolone inside each rope before knotting for a melty center. The tradeoff is that the knots become more delicate to shape, and a bit of cheese may leak onto the pan, but the payoff is a softer, richer middle.

Storage and Reheating

  • Refrigerator: Store in an airtight container for up to 3 days. The knots soften a bit as they sit, but they still hold up well.
  • Freezer: Freeze baked knots in a single layer, then transfer to a bag for up to 2 months. Thaw before reheating so the centers warm through evenly.
  • Reheating: Warm in a 350°F oven for 5 to 8 minutes. The mistake to avoid is the microwave, which makes the bread rubbery and turns the topping oily.

Questions I Get Asked About This Recipe

Can I use homemade pizza dough?+

Yes. A basic pizza dough works well as long as it’s sturdy enough to hold a knot. Let it come to room temperature first, or it will keep snapping back and make shaping frustrating.

How do I keep my garlic knots from getting soggy?+

Use a light first brush of butter before baking, not a heavy soak. Too much butter on raw dough steams the surface and makes the bottoms soft instead of browned. The garlic butter finish should go on after baking so it stays flavorful, not greasy.

How do I know when the knots are baked through?+

They should be deeply golden on top and lightly browned underneath. If you lift one and the bottom still looks pale and soft, it needs another minute or two. The center should feel springy, not wet or gummy.

Can I make these garlic knots ahead of time?+

You can shape them a few hours ahead and keep them covered in the fridge, then bake just before serving. For the best texture, hold the garlic butter and Parmesan until after baking so the tops stay light instead of damp.

How do I reheat leftover garlic knots without drying them out?+

Reheat them in a low oven, wrapped loosely in foil if they’re already well browned. That warms the center without blasting the surface dry. Add a tiny brush of butter after reheating if you want the tops to taste freshly finished.

Garlic Knots

Garlic knots made from refrigerated pizza dough are baked until golden brown and finished with a garlicky butter glaze. You’ll get tender, chewy knots with a glossy surface, fresh parsley, and Parmesan, plus marinara for dipping.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 35 minutes
Servings: 16 servings
Course: Side Dish
Cuisine: Italian-American
Calories: 290

Ingredients
  

Garlic Knots
  • 1 lb refrigerated pizza dough Room temperature.
  • 0.25 cup butter Melted; reserve some for finishing.
  • 3 garlic Minced.
  • 2 tbsp fresh parsley Chopped.
  • 0.25 cup grated Parmesan
  • 0.25 tsp salt
  • 1 marinara sauce for dipping

Equipment

  • 1 sheet pan

Method
 

Prep and shape
  1. Preheat the oven to 400F and line a baking sheet with parchment. Set the sheet aside so the knots can go in right away.
  2. Cut the refrigerated pizza dough into 16 pieces, then roll each piece into a 7-inch rope and tie into a knot. Place the knots on the parchment-lined baking sheet.
Bake and finish
  1. Bake the knots for 13-15 minutes, until golden brown. Keep an eye on the color during the last 2 minutes.
  2. Stir the garlic, parsley, and salt into the remaining melted butter, then brush over the hot knots. The surface should look glossier as the butter soaks in.
  3. Sprinkle the Parmesan over the knots and serve immediately with marinara sauce for dipping. Add extra Parmesan if you want a heavier cheesy top.

Notes

For best pull-apart texture, keep the dough at room temperature and don’t overcrowd the knots on the sheet pan. Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days; rewarm in a 375F oven for 5-7 minutes. Freezing is not recommended because refrigerated dough texture can soften when thawed. For a lighter option, use reduced-fat butter and a lower-sodium Parmesan while keeping the same baking time.

You might also like these recipes

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating